Skip to main content

Privacy policy

______

Seasight Solutions A/S (VAT: DK43330691) is the data controller of the information we collect about you, and we will ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the law.

We take your privacy seriously and have therefore created this privacy policy to inform you how we process your personal data.

Contact Information

If you wish to contact us regarding the processing of your personal data, you can do so via:

Seasight Solutions

Mamrelund 9, 6960 Hvide Sande

info@seasightgroup.com and/or +45 97312511

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any kind of information that can be attributed to you in some way. If you do not want us to process this information, it may make it difficult for us to comply with agreements and legal obligations.

As the data controller, we have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent your data from being accidentally or unlawfully deleted, disclosed, lost, deteriorated, disclosed to unauthorized persons, misused, or otherwise processed in violation of the law. We ensure that processing only takes place when all data protection principles are met, in accordance with Article 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Where we are the data processor, we will process personal data in accordance with the instructions and guidelines set out in the data processing agreement we have with the data controller.

Below, we set out the basis on which we process your data, the purposes for which we process it and how long we store it.

Purpose and legal basis for processing your personal data

We process your personal data as part of the administration of your relationship with us as a customer, supplier, course participant or cooperation partner. The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest according to Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation, which consists in communicating with you and registering you in our systems for future cooperation. This is necessary for our future operations and to establish a possible collaboration.

Furthermore, we process your personal data as part of the processing of your purchase, the delivery of our service as well as the assessment of our performance. In this case, the processing of your personal data is based on the performance of our contractual obligations in accordance with Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR and the agreement we have entered into with you as a customer, supplier, course participant or cooperation partner.

Processing personal data about you as an applicant

The purpose of collecting personal data about you in the recruitment process is to assess whether you are a suitable candidate for a vacant position with us.

The personal data collected in the recruitment process is the information provided in your application, resume and other submitted documents that are registered. It is not necessary to provide your social security number (CPR).

Your application and attachments will be shared internally with relevant personnel in the recruitment process, but will not be shared with anyone outside the company.

If you are invited for an interview, we will record information and insights for use in the further recruitment process.

We process your data on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which is to assess your qualifications and competencies in relation to the advertised position.

Applications and attachments may be stored for up to 6 months after the recruitment process has been completed, after which time your information will be deleted. The purpose of retention after the recruitment process is to safeguard interests in the event of any claims of discrimination, unequal treatment, etc. during the recruitment process.

If we wish to keep your application with attachments for possible future employment, this will be based on your consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. Your consent is voluntary and you may withdraw it at any time by contacting us using the contact information above.

Unsolicited applications

For unsolicited applications, we process your data on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, which is to assess your qualifications and skills for possible future employment.

For unsolicited applications, your application and attachments will be kept for a maximum of 6 months after receipt and then deleted. If we wish to retain your application for longer, we will do so only with your express consent. Your consent is voluntary and you may withdraw it at any time by contacting us using the contact information above.

Joint controllers (when using social media)

We use the following social media; Facebook and LinkedIn, which are classified as joint data controllers. Joint controllers means that both parties are responsible for the purpose and processing of personal data.

Deletion and Retention of Personal Data

We will keep the information for the period required by law and delete it when it is no longer needed. The length of time depends on the nature of the information and the reason for storing it.

We have these deletion periods for the following processing activities:

  • Information about you, which is part of the accounting material according to the Accounting Act §3, is stored for 5 years + the current year after the entry is considered to be booked according to the Danish Accounting Act (bogføringsloven) §10.
  • Information about you that we process on the basis of a contract, according to the General Data Protection Regulation article 6, paragraph 1, letter b, will be processed as long as our contractual obligations exist.
  • Information about you as a course participant will be stored for 6 months after the course. 

Disclosure of personal data

In connection with the processing of your personal data, it may be necessary to disclose it to external parties. This includes suppliers of IT solutions for the purpose of communicating with you, booking entries arising from our ongoing supplier/customer agreement and for the purpose of sending our newsletter. In relevant cases, your personal data will be disclosed to the Danish tax authorities, SKAT, our bank or our auditor.

As a general rule, we will only disclose your personal data to recipients within the EU that are subject to appropriate security measures. In some cases, we use data processors/suppliers located in insecure third countries. When the laws of third countries do not provide the same level of security as within the Union, we have heightened obligations to protect your information. This includes ensuring that there is a legal basis for the transfer in the form of signed Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) in accordance with Article 46(2)(c) of the GDPR and that the information is treated under appropriate security measures.

Other Information on Processing

Data minimization

We process only the information necessary to fulfill our stated purposes. In addition, we may be required by law to collect and store a range of other information about you. We retain personal information only as long as necessary or as required by law. Personal information is deleted or anonymized when it is no longer needed for processing.

We keep data up to date

Because our service depends on your personal information being accurate and up to date, we ask that you keep us informed of any relevant changes to your personal information. You can use the contact information above to notify us of your changes and we will ensure that your personal information is updated. If we become aware that your personal information is inaccurate, we will update the information and notify you.

Your rights

By contacting us using the contact information at the top of this page, you may:

  • Obtain access to your personal information
  • Have your registered personal information corrected
  • Have personal information about you deleted
  • Have your personal data transferred to another controller (data portability)
  • Object to the processing
  • Restrict the processing of your personal data

If you contact us with a request to exercise the above rights, we will respond to you within one month. If we are unable to comply with your request, we will provide you with an explanation.

To exercise your rights or if you have any questions about the above, please contact us. You can find our contact information at the top of the page.

If you are subsequently dissatisfied with the way we have handled your information, you have the right to complain to the Danish data protection authority, Datatilsynet.